Skip to main content
Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

Big plans, bright future

Local election results 2019

 

Below are the results of the local elections held on Thursday 2 May 2019.

Local Council (District) elections 

Local Council (District) election results table

Local Council (District) election results map

Parish and Town Council elections

 

Local Council (District) elections

Select a ward name to take you directly to the results for that ward, or alternatively you can scroll through to view all wards.

Billingham Central

Hardwick and Salters Lane

Norton West

Billingham East

Hartburn

Parkfield and Oxbridge

Billingham North

Ingleby Barwick East

Roseworth

Billingham South

Ingleby Barwick West

Stainsby Hill

Billingham West

Mandale and Victoria

Stockton Town Centre

Bishopsgarth and Elm Tree

Newtown

Village

Eaglescliffe

Northern Parishes

Western Parishes

Fairfield

Norton North

Yarm

Grangefield

Norton South

 


 

Billingham Central

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

MCCOY

Ann May

Labour Party

588

ELECTED

MERIFIELD

Maureen

The Conservative Party Candidate

180

POLLARD

Audrey

Liberal Democrat

185

RICHARDS

Avril

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

488

WELLINGTON

Judith

The Conservative Party Candidate

168

WOODHOUSE

Barry

Labour Party

560

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 16

Electorate: 5,253

Turnout: 25.3%

 


 

Billingham East

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

CUNNINGHAM

Evaline

Labour Party

635

ELECTED

GARDNER

Paula

The Conservative Party Candidate

143

SHARP

John William Graham

The Conservative Party Candidate

137

STOKER

Mick

Labour Party

680

ELECTED

STRINGER

David Pryce

Green Party candidate

289

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 32

Electorate: 4,959

Turnout: 23%

 


 

Billingham North

 

Name of Candidate

 

Description (if any)

 

Number of Votes*

BARLOW

Chris

Labour Party

1,135

ELECTED

BURDON

Mark Gideon

The North East Party

542

CHRISTIE

Paul

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

475

FRENCH

Angela Louise

The Conservative Party Candidate

340

GAMBLE

Clare Michelle

Labour Party

970

ELECTED

HARRISON

Julie

Green Party candidate

268

LINLEY

Sam

The Conservative Party Candidate

504

POVEY

Lauriane Teresa

Labour Party

1,049

ELECTED

VICKERS

Marcus Lennon

The Conservative Party Candidate

339

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 12

Electorate: 6,888

Turnout:  32.6%

 


 

Billingham South 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

CARNEY

Margaret

The Conservative Party Candidate

234

JUPP

Mary Carol

The Conservative Party Candidate

179

O'DONNELL

Jean

Labour Party

704

ELECTED

REEVES

Ian

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

411

SMITH

Mike

Labour Party

646

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 14

Electorate: 4,612

Turnout:  28.2%

 


 

Billingham West 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

ATKINSON

Helen

Independent

925

ELECTED

CLOUGH

Chris

Independent

895

ELECTED

JENKINS

Paul Adrian

Labour Party

380

MAXWELL

Tony

The Conservative Party Candidate

515

MILLER

Jack Lewis

The Conservative Party Candidate

414

WESTON

Katie Doreen

Labour Party

315

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 3

Electorate: 4,452

Turnout:  41.1%

 


 

Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

BAILEY

Sharon Elizabeth

Labour Party

420

CHERRETT

Julia May

Liberal Democrats

955

ELECTED

GIBSON

Sandra Elizabeth

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

363

JUPP

Miranda Chloe Isabelle

The Conservative Party Candidate

306

MINCHELLA

David Christopher Luigi

Liberal Democrats

807

ELECTED

RIDDLE

Owen Craig

Labour Party

360

SMITH

David John

The Conservative Party Candidate

350

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 5

Electorate: 4,966

Turnout: 39%

 


 

Eaglescliffe 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

BRIGHT

Jacqueline Anne

The Conservative Party Candidate

1,643

ELECTED

CHERRETT

Mike

Liberal Democrat

822

CLARKE

James

Labour Party

814

HOUGHTON

Stefan Richard

The Conservative Party Candidate

1,934

ELECTED

TUNNEY

Laura

The Conservative Party Candidate

1,844

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 55

Electorate: 8,214

Turnout: 36.7%

 


 

Fairfield 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

CRAIG

Sophie Louise

The Conservative Party Candidate

433

GARDNER

Jim

Labour Party

310

HOLLIFIELD

Anne Elizabeth

Labour Party

316

LEISHMAN

Kathleen Joyce

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

138

MATTHEWS

Stephen David

The Conservative Party Candidate

395

PERRY

Maurice

Independent

923

ELECTED

SEOW

Kate

Liberal Democrat

56

WADE

Mike

Liberal Democrat

51

WOODHEAD

Bill

Independent

1,012

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 1

Electorate: 4,532

Turnout: 41.9%

 


 

Grangefield

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

BERRIMAN

Paul Douglas

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

281

BOOTH

Jo

Labour Party

826

CLARK

Carol

Labour Party

902

ELECTED

CLARKSON

Adrian Paul

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

222

EVES

Matthew Alan

Liberal Democrats

86

HOLDAWAY

Joan

The Conservative Party Candidate

751

RICHARDSON

Stephen John

The Conservative Party Candidate

832

ELECTED

WEBB

Nick

Liberal Democrats

110

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 9

Electorate: 5,122

Turnout: 40.4%

 


 

Hardwick and Salters Lane 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

COOKE

Nigel Anthony

Labour Party

612

ELECTED

FELDON

Helen

The Conservative Party Candidate

149

FELDON

William

The Conservative Party Candidate

138

PARKIN

Gordon Howard

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

298

STEPHENSON

Norma

Labour Party

636

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 3

Electorate: 5,029

Turnout: 21.6%

 


 

Hartburn

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

COOMBS

Christopher

Labour Party

390

HALL

Lynn Elizabeth

The Conservative Party Candidate

1,516

ELECTED

HUSSAIN

Shakeel

Labour Party

407

LEISHMAN

John

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

300

VICKERS

Matt

The Conservative Party Candidate

1,545

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 12

Electorate: 5,192

Turnout: 45%

 


 

Ingleby Barwick East 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

BARNES

Stefan

Ingleby Barwick Independent Society

696

BUTLER

John Henry

Independent

472

CORR

Gillian

Ingleby Barwick Independent Society

738

HALL

Charlotte Louise

Labour Party

356

HARRINGTON

David Craig

Ingleby Barwick Independent Society

695

RUTLAND

Jenny

The Conservative Party Candidate

737

STRIKE

Ted

Independent

816

ELECTED

TURNBULL

Rick

Independent

369

WATSON

Alan

The Conservative Party Candidate

765

ELECTED

WATSON

Sally Ann

The Conservative Party Candidate

897

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 19

Electorate: 7,680

Turnout: 32.3%

 


 

Ingleby Barwick West

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

BROWN

Haden

The Conservative Party Candidate

765

BUTLER

John Charles

Labour Party

512

DIXON

Ken

Ingleby Barwick Independent Society

1,450

ELECTED

FAGAN

Dan

The Conservative Party Candidate

572

FAULKS

Kevin Charles

Ingleby Barwick Independent Society

1,416

ELECTED

MATHERS

Zoe Eleanor

Independent

399

MURPHY

Philip

The Conservative Party Candidate

586

PATTERSON

Ross

Ingleby Barwick Independent Society

1,381

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 28

Electorate: 9,189

Turnout: 29.6%

 


 

Mandale & Victoria

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

BAILEY

Ian James

Labour Party

623

BAILEY

Sonia Maria

Labour Party

632

EGLINGTON

Richard Francis

Labour Party

590

FROST

Luke John

Thornaby Independent Association

996

ELECTED

LARGE

Tina

Thornaby Independent Association

965

ELECTED

MORRISON

Freda

The Conservative Party Candidate

101

MORRISON

Neil

The Conservative Party Candidate

111

SEWELL

Vanessa Jane

The Conservative Party Candidate

105

WALMSLEY

Steve

Thornaby Independent

Association

960

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 10

Electorate: 7,182

Turnout: 25.4%

 


 

Newtown

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

BAKER

Paul William

Independent

388

DAVISON

Alan

The Conservative Party Candidate

152

RICHARDSON

Michael Brown

The Conservative Party Candidate

115

SURTEES

Marilyn Margaret

Labour Party

638

ELECTED

WESTON

Paul

Labour Party

505

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 16

Electorate: 4,714

Turnout: 23.1%

 


 

Northern Parishes

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

CUNNINGHAM

John

Labour Party

230

GARDNER

John David

The Conservative Party Candidate

575

ELECTED

TAIT

John Irving

The North East Party

207

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 13

Electorate: 3,327

Turnout: 30.8%

 


 

Norton North 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

DENT

John Michael

The Conservative Party Candidate

340

DENT

Sarah Louise

The Conservative Party Candidate

371

GRAINGE

Lisa Jane

Labour Party

858

ELECTED

NELSON

Steven I'Anson

Labour Party

930

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 34

Electorate: 4,821

Turnout: 28.5%

 


 

Norton South

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

COOK

Bob

Labour Party

825

ELECTED

JOHNSON

Eileen

Labour Party

731

ELECTED

PICKLES

Christopher Stuart

The Conservative Party Candidate

223

STEPHENS

Trevor

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

345

WILD

Derrick James

The Conservative Party Candidate

194

 

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 5

Electorate: 4,695

Turnout: 28.9%

 


 

Norton West

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

LEIGHTON

Gary James

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

392

RIORDAN

Tony

The Conservative Party Candidate

1,027

ELECTED

VICKERS

Hilary

The Conservative Party Candidate

1,092

ELECTED

WILBURN

David Matthew

Labour Party

970

WILBURN

Norma Margaret

Labour Party

968

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 16

Electorate: 5,002

Turnout: 47.2%

 


 

Parkfield & Oxbridge

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

BALDOCK

Louise

Labour and Co-operative Party

1,024

ELECTED

COCKERILL

Aidan Kenneth

The Conservative Party Candidate

379

ENTWISLE

Alice

The Conservative Party Candidate

289

JAVED

Mohammed

Labour and Co-operative Party

854

ELECTED

KEELTY

Chris

Liberal Democrat

213

RIGG

Denis Raymond

Liberal Democrat

137

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 32

Electorate: 5,795

Turnout: 28%

 


 

Roseworth

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

BEALL

Jim

Labour Party

613

ELECTED

INMAN

Barbara

Labour Party

596

ELECTED

JENKINS

Paul Andrew

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

400

SMAILES

Marie

The Conservative Party Candidate

165

WILD

Phillip James

The Conservative Party Candidate

210

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 8

Electorate: 4,911

Turnout: 24%

 


 

Stainsby Hill

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

BROWN

Derrick Thomas

Labour Party

406

CHAPMAN

John Anthony

The Conservative Party Candidate

113

GODWIN

Ray

Thornaby Independent Association

787

ELECTED

MILBURN

Catherine Anne

Labour Party

375

TOLLEY

Leigh

The Conservative Party Candidate

73

WALMSLEY

Sylvia May

Thornaby Independent Association

868

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 7

Electorate: 4,706

Turnout: 30.5%

 


 

Stockton Town Centre

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

BEALL

Pauline

Labour Party

585

ELECTED

COOPER

Julie

Veterans and People's Party

254

HARRIS

Giles

Independent

186

KIRTON

Paul

Labour Party

594

ELECTED

VERRILL

Mary Elizabeth

The Conservative Party Candidate

108

VERRILL

Ronald

The Conservative Party Candidate

105

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 3

Electorate: 4,254

Turnout: 24.1%

 


 

Village 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

DALGARNO

Ian John

Thornaby Independent Association

1,146

ELECTED

GEER

Ian

The Conservative Party Candidate

176

MOORE

Mick

Thornaby Independent Association

1,134

ELECTED

MORGAN

Ivor Thomas

Labour Party

362

SPENCE

Lee

The Conservative Party Candidate

156

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 8

Electorate: 5,099

Turnout: 33.3%

 


 

Western Parishes

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

BATES

David James

Labour Party

240

GREGORY

Brian James

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

165

STEPHENSON

Andrew Fredrick

The Conservative Party Candidate

510

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 9

Electorate: 2,761

Turnout: 33.5%

  


 

Yarm 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

DEEHAN

Helen Mary

Labour Party

683

HAMPTON

Elsi

The Conservative Party Candidate

1,207

HAMPTON

Tony

The Conservative Party Candidate

1,260

ELECTED

SHERRIS

Andrew Bickers Liddell

Independent

1,839

ELECTED

WHITEHILL

Julia Clare

The Conservative Party Candidate

1,396

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 19

Electorate: 8,052

Turnout: 37.8%

 

 

 

Parish and Town Council elections

Select a parish/town council name to take you directly to the results, or alternatively you can scroll through to view all results.

Billingham East

Ingleby Barwick West

Billingham North

Wynyard

Ingleby Barwick East

 


 

Billingham East 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

BENDELOW

Michelle Diane

Labour Party

605

ELECTED

HAMILTON

Michael John

The North East Party

349

MCCABE

Kevin

 

234

SANDBACH

Roy

Labour Party

508

ELECTED

STOKER

Mick

Labour Party

636

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 33

Electorate: 4,959

Turnout: 22.9%

 


 

Billingham North

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

BURDON

Mark Gideon

The North East Party

995

ELECTED

LECKONBY

Colin

 

1,182

ELECTED

LEONARD

John Joseph

The North East Party

778

SHOTTON

Jennifer Emily

The North East Party

970

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 134

Electorate: 6,888

Turnout: 31.5%

 


 

Ingleby Barwick East

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

DODDS

Philip Gregory

Independent

839

ELECTED

IRWIN

James Alexander

The Conservative Party Candidate

773

ELECTED

KIRBY

Jean Patricia

Ingleby Barwick Independent Society

1,027

ELECTED

MATHERS

Zoe Eleanor

Independent

628

RUTLAND

Jenny

The Conservative Party Candidate

870

ELECTED

STRIKE

Ted

Independent

1,180

ELECTED

TURNBULL

Rick

Independent

658

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 30

Electorate: 6,987

Turnout: 30.9%

 


 

Ingleby Barwick West

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

BROWN

Haden

The Conservative Party Candidate

930

ELECTED

BUTLER

Jane Ann

Independent

705

BUTLER

John Henry

Independent

677

EMMERSON

James Lewis

Ingleby Barwick Independent Society

1,484

ELECTED

PATTERSON

Megan

Ingleby Barwick Independent Society

1,647

ELECTED

PATTERSON

Ross

Ingleby Barwick Independent Society

1,789

ELECTED

SMITH

Steven Ashley

The Conservative Party Candidate

863

ELECTED

WATSON

Sally Ann

The Conservative Party Candidate

958

ELECTED

WILLIAMSON

Mike

 

332

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 40

Electorate: 9,189

Turnout: 29.2%

 


 

Wynyard

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

ANABLE

Fiona Elizabeth Ann

 

179

ELECTED

BAILEY

Val

 

381

ELECTED

FLETCHER

Allan

 

198

ELECTED

LOFTHOUSE

Kit

Independent

212

ELECTED

MALOY

Sarah Louise

 

176

ELECTED

MINCHELLA

David Christopher Luigi

 

158

ELECTED

NICHOLSON

Susan

 

135

ROBSON

Gordon John

 

264

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 15

Electorate: 1,995

Turnout: 26.7%