Skip to main content
Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

Big plans, bright future

Stockton Council's web-based services (including website) will be unavailable on Saturday 18 November due to essential maintenance. Apologies for any inconvenience caused

Local Council (District) Elections

Stockton-on-Tees has 56 Councillors representing each of the 26 wards (areas) across the borough. Each Councillor must stand for re-election every four years.

 

By-Election for Councillor in the Parkfield and Oxbridge Ward

A by-election will be held on Thursday 23 November to elect a new Councillor to represent the ward. The notice of election and nomination packs are below.

 

Recent Elections


Billingham North By-Election

There was a by-election held on Thursday 20 July 2017 to elect a new Councillor to represent the Ward. 

Paul Weston (Labour) was elected.

For further information, please see the legal notices below:

 

Yarm Ward By-election

There was a by-election held on Thursday 22 June 2017 to elect a new Councillor to represent the Ward, as a result of Ben Houchen being elected as the Mayor of the Tees Valley Combined Authority on 4 May 2017.

Tony Hampton (Conservative) was elected.

For further information, please see the legal notices below:

A written request calling for an election to fill the vacancy will be available for public inspection and copying under Section 228 (5) of the Local Government Act 1972.

 

Newtown Ward By-election 

There was a by-election held on Thursday 18 May 2017 to elect a new Councillor to represent the Ward after Rachael Proud stepped down.

Marilyn Margaret Surtees  (Labour) was elected.

For further information, please see the legal notices below: 

A written request calling for an election to fill the vacancy will be available for public inspection and copying under Section 228 (5) of the Local Government Act 1972. 

 

Grangefield Ward By-election

There was a by-election held on Thursday 1 September 2016 to elect a new Councillor to represent the Ward, following the death of Michael Clark.

Stephen John Richardson (Conservative) was elected.

For further information, please see the legal notices below: 

  

Result of the Parkfield and Oxbridge Ward By-election*  

Allan Mitchell was elected as the new councillor to represent the Parkfield and Oxbridge Ward on Stockton on Tees Borough Council in a poll held on Thursday 28 January 2016. Details of the number of votes and turnout are available in the Declaration of Result below.

 

Election of District Councillors for the Wards of Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council 2015 Results

Date of Election: Thursday 07 May 2015

Contested Elections:


Billingham Central

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
COWELL, Kenneth commonly known as Ken COWELL Liberal Democrats  149
DAVIES, Samuel commonly known as Sam DAVIES UK Independence Party (UKIP)  700
DIXON, Marion UK Independence Party (UKIP)  667
GARDNER, Paula Conservative Party Candidate  464
HORNBY, Sylvia Sydney Conservative Party Candidate  328
MCCOY, Ann May Labour Party  1,652 ELECTED
POLLARD, Audrey Liberal Democrats  143
WOODHOUSE, Barry Labour Party  1,528 ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 5,260

Turnout: 57.26%

 

Billingham East

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
CUNNINGHAM, Evaline Labour Party  1,594 ELECTED
DALE, Kenneth Peter Conservative Party Candidate  302
RAUF, Sajid Iqbal commonly known as Saj RAUF UK Independence Party (UKIP)  600
SCOTT, David George Conservative Party Candidate  313
STOKER, Michael Nicholas commonly known as Mick STOKER Labour Party  1,393 ELECTED
STRINGER, David Pryce The Green Party  218

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 5,179

Turnout: 51.92%

 

Billingham North

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
APEDAILE, Jennifer Lynne Billingham Independents Association  1,060
BARLOW, Christopher Daniel Labour Party  1,633 ELECTED
BULLOCK, Jane Margaret Conservative Party Candidate  841
LECKONBY, Colin Billingham Independents Association  1,137
MAXWELL, George Anthony commonly known as Tony MAXWELL Conservative Party Candidate  913
PARRY, Stephen William David Labour Party  1,390 ELECTED
PEEKE, Martin UK Independence Party (UKIP)  964
PEEKE, Oliver Garbutt UK Independence Party (UKIP)  786
POVEY, Lauriane Teresa Labour Party  1,405 ELECTED
SCOTT, Susan Maria Conservative Party Candidate  641
SIMPSON, Ronald John Edwin Billingham Independents Association  822

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 7,086

Turnout: 66.72%

 

Billingham South

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
APEDAILE, Maurice Robson Billingham Independents Association  251
BROOKS-LAUDER, Sarah Louise UK Independence Party (UKIP)  630
ENTWISLE, Sally Ann Conservative Party Candidate  405
ENTWISLE, Sarah Alice Elizabeth Conservative Party Candidate  357
LENNOX, Matthew Ashton commonly known as Matt LENNOX UK Independence Party (UKIP)  547
O'DONNELL, Elizabeth Jean Labour Party  1,358 ELECTED
SIMPSON, June Billingham Independents Association  217
SMITH, Michael commonly known as Mike SMITH Labour Party  1,092 ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 4,801

Turnout: 57.05%

 

Billingham West

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
ATKINSON, Helen Independent  955 ELECTED
BAILEY, Valerie Conservative Party Candidate  743
BOYLETT, Andrew Richard commonly known as Andy BOYLETT UK Independence Party (UKIP)  413
BOYLETT, Mandy Susan UK Independence Party (UKIP)  395
CLOUGH, Christopher commonly know as Chris CLOUGH Independent  941 ELECTED
HARDING, Neil Thomas Labour Party  842
HATTON, Andrew Mark Conservative Party Candidate  736
SMART, Sheila Labour Party  692

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 4,629

Turnout: 69.82%

 

Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
BRIGHT, Jacqueline Anne commonly known as Jacky BRIGHT Conservative Party Candidate  955
CHERRETT, Julia May Liberal Democrats  1,205 ELECTED
GRAINGE, Lisa Jane Labour Party  1,405 ELECTED
JOHNSON, Daniel James commonly known as Dan JOHNSON Labour Party  1,197
KENNEDY, Elliot Liberal Democrats  1,085
PEEKE-PATTERSON, Michael Brent Conservative Party Candidate  925

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 5,124

Turnout: 71.0&

 

Eaglescliffe

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
CHATBURN, Mark Anthony UK Independence Party (UKIP)  835
CHERRETT, Michael Francis commonly known as Mike CHERRETT Liberal Democrats  1,222
CLARKE, James Labour Party  1,246
COLLIER, Thomas William Liberal Democrats  999
DENNIS, Philip Edward Conservative Party Candidate  2,963 ELECTED
HOUGHTON, Stefan Richard Conservative Party Candidate  2,482 ELECTED
LEWIS, Lesley Liberal Democrats  1,176
MANKIN, Geoffrey commonly known as Geoff MANKIN Labour Party  1,139
ROWLINSON, Reginald commonly know as Reg ROWLINSON Labour Party  1,027
TUNNEY, Laura Conservative Party Candidate  2,531 ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 8,216

Turnout: 75.2%

 

Fairfield

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
BAKER, Gladys May Liberal Democrats  118
BRANEY, Edith Mary UK Independence Party (UKIP)  489
HALL, Charlotte Louise Labour Party  999
PERRY, Maurice Conservative Party Candidate  1,432 ELECTED
THOMAS, Graham Michael Labour Party  960
WEBB, Edward Nicholas commonly known as Nick WEBB Liberal Democrats  114
WOODHEAD, William commonly known as Bill WOODHEAD Conservative Party Candidate  1,704 ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 4,649

Turnout: 72.6%

 

Grangefield

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
CLARK, Carol Labour Party  1,795 ELECTED
CLARK, Michael Labour Party  1,663 ELECTED
COCKERILL, Aidan Kenneth UK Independence Party (UKIP)  459
CRAGGS, Natasha Liberal Democrats  143
HEBRON, George Alan Liberal Democrats  115
LENG, Paul Selwyn commonly known as Paul LENG Conservative Party Candidate  1,221
RICHARDSON, Stephen John Conservative Party Candidate  1,297
SPAYNE, Michael Joseph commonly known as Mick SPAYNE UK Independence Party (UKIP)  416

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 5,260

Turnout: 73.2%

 

Hardwick and Salters Lane

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
COOKE, Nigel Anthony Labour Party  1,546 ELECTED
CROW, James Charles commonly known as Jamie CROW Conservative Party Candidate  355
DANIELS, Glynis Conservative Party Candidate  311
LEATHLEY, John Paul UK Independence Party (UKIP)  671
STEPHENSON, Norma Labour Party  1,448 ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 4,882

Turnout: 51.58%

 

Hartburn

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
COOMBS, Christopher commonly known as Chris COOMBS Labour Party 1,257 
HALL, Lynn Elizabeth Conservative Party Candidate 2,309 ELECTED
MAROOF, Mohammed commonly known as Mazi MAROOF Labour Party 722
PEACE, Kenneth Liberal Democrats 224
SWALES, Christopher Ian Commonly known as Chris SWALES Liberal Democrats 172
VICKERS, Matthew Alexander Conservative Party Candidate 2,323 ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 5,380

Turnout: 75.9%

 

Ingleby Barwick East

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
CORR, Gillian Ingleby Barwick Independent Society  1,643 ELECTED
DALBY, Douglas Robert commonly known as Doug DALBY UK Independence Party (UKIP)  716
FAULKS, Kevin Charles Ingleby Barwick Independent Society  1,639 ELECTED
HOUCHEN, Dennis commonly known as Den HOUCHEN Conservative Party Candidate  1,563
MCCABE, Neil Ingleby Barwick Independent Society  1,487
MCGOVERN, Kelly Conservative Party Candidate  1,507
MULLIS, Mark Timothy The Green Party  372
NICHOLAS, Kevin Mark Labour Party  1,060
STRIKE, Edward Albert commonly know as Ted STRIKE UK Independence Party (UKIP)  871
WATSON, Sally Ann Conservative Party Candidate  1,622 ELECTED
WOOD, Elizabeth Anne commonly known as Liz WOOD Labour Party  989

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 7,697

Turnout: 69.1%

 

Ingleby Barwick West

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
BOURNE, Gregory commonly known as Greg BOURNE UK Independence Party (UKIP)  706
BUTLER, John Charles Labour Party  1,219
DIXON, Kenneth commonly known as Ken DIXON Ingleby Barwick Independent Society  2,665 ELECTED
HARRINGTON, David Craig Ingleby Barwick Independent Society  2,546 ELECTED
MCGOVERN, Elizabeth Anne Conservative Party Candidate  1,509
MORRISON, Winifred commonly known as Freda MORRISON Conservative Party Candidate  1,321
MORRISON, Neil Conservative Party Candidate  1,416
PATTERSON, Ross Ingleby Barwick Independent Society  2,349 ELECTED
WRIGHT, Craig Stephen Labour Party  782

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 8,306

Turnout: 69.2&

 

Mandale & Victoria

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
BAILEY, Sonia Maria Labour Party  1,661 ELECTED
HASLING, Nicola Jane Conservative Party Candidate  444
HOUCHEN, Susan Carolyne Margaret Conservative Party Candidate  392
LARGE, Christina Elsie commonly known as Tina LARGE Thornaby Independent Association  1,032
MAXWELL, Karina Marie Thornaby Independent Association  883
ROWLING, Paul Labour Party  1,431 ELECTED
STOTT, Tracey Leigh Labour Party  1,489 ELECTED
TROWBRIDGE, Mark Steven UK Independence Party (UKIP)  312
WALMSLEY, Stephen Francis commonly known as Steve WALMSLEY Thornaby Independent Association  1,084
WRIGHT, Lawrence Kenneth Conservative Party Candidate  399

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 7,650

Turnout: 53.4%

 

Newtown

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
BAKER, Paul William Labour Party  1,568 ELECTED
BOURNE, Claire UK Independence Party (UKIP)  657
HILLMAN, Liam Libertarian Party  90
HOLDAWAY, Joan Conservative Party Candidate  481
HORNBY, Michael Robert Conservative Party Candidate  303
PROUD, Rachael Clare Labour Party  1,208 ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 4,957

Turnout: 48.7%

 

Northern Parishes

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
CAMPBELL, Margaret Mary commonly known as Maggie CAMPBELL UK Independence Party (UKIP)  285
CUNNINGHAM, Andrew Labour Party  573
GARDNER, John David Conservative Party Candidate  1,241  ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 2,974

Turnout: 70.95%

 

Norton North

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
COX, Alan UK Independence Party (UKIP)  637
GILLILAND, Eric Peter Conservative Party Candidate  519
HAMPTON, Anthony Stephen commonly known as Tony HAMPTON Conservative Party Candidate  484
NELSON, Kathryn Fiona Labour Party  1,655 ELECTED
NELSON, Steven I'Anson commonly known as Steve NELSON Labour Party  1,498 ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 4,910

Turnout: 57.78%

 

Norton South

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
BOWKER, Stuart David UK Independence Party (UKIP)  717
COOK, Robert commonly known as Bob COOK Labour Party  1,634 ELECTED
DAVISON, Christopher commonly known as Chris DAVISON Liberal Democrats  153
FLETCHER, June Conservative Party Candidate  440
JOHNSON, Eileen Labour Party  1,169 ELECTED
RUNNACLES, Harry George Kalen Conservative Party Candidate  362
WALTERS, Jane Francis commonly known as Jean WALTERS Liberal Democrats  135

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 4,643

Turnout: 59.1%

 

Norton West

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
BROOKSBANK, Jennifer commonly known as Jenni BROOKSBANK UK Independence Party (UKIP)  591
VICKERS, Hilary Conservative Party Candidate  1,336
VICKERS, Marcus Lennon Conservative Party Candidate  1,272
WILBURN, David Matthew Labour Party  1,779 ELECTED
WILBURN, Norma Margaret Labour Party  1,635 ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 5,152

Turnout: 72.52%

 

Parkfield & Oxbridge

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
BRIGHT, Samuel John Conservative Party Candidate  950
CHAHAL, Sanjeev Ethan Singh The Green Party  285
GREEN, Jacqueline commonly known Jackie GREEN Conservative Party Candidate  887
JAVED, Mohammed Labour Party  1,501 ELECTED
NOOR, Shakeel Independent  419
O'NEILL, Terence Andrew commonly known as Terry O’NEIL Libertarian Party  58
RIGG, Denis Raymond Liberal Democrats  179
ROSE, David Labour Party  1,608 ELECTED
SEXTON, Kevin Andrew Liberal Democrats  192

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 5,341

Turnout: 62.1%

 

Roseworth

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
BAKER, Nigel Joseph Craig UK Independence Party (UKIP)  556
BEALL, James commonly known as Jim BEALL Labour Party  1,615 ELECTED
INMAN, Barbara Labour Party  1,393 ELECTED
PARKIN, Gordon Howard UK Independence Party (UKIP)  549
SMAILES, Marie Conservative Party Candidate  404
STEPHENSON, Debra Conservative Party Candidate  276

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 5,045

Turnout: 56.13%

 

Stainsby Hill

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
BROWN, Derrick Thomas Labour Party  1,084 ELECTED
COOPER, Lynne Elizabeth The Green Party  121
GODWIN, Raymond commonly known as Ray GODWIN Thornaby Independent Association  899
HARRIS, Andrew    135
MILBURN, Catherine Anne commonly known as Cath MILBURN Labour Party  958
PERRY, Laraine Ann Conservative Party Candidate  253
WALMSLEY, Sylvia May Thornaby Independent Association  1,022 ELECTED
WARDELL, Richard Young commonly known as Dick WARDELL Conservative Party Candidate  288

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 4,865

Turnout: 57.2%

 

Stockton Town Centre

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
BRANEY, Peter Barrie Temple UK Independence Party (UKIP)  478
DANIELS, Richard Morley Conservative Party Candidate  261
GARDNER, Ruby Conservative Party Candidate  278
HEWITT, Dianne Elizabeth commonly known as Di HEWITT Labour Party  1,274 ELECTED
KIRTON, Paul Labour Party  1,344 ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 4,351

Turnout: 48.47%

 

Village

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
BAILEY, Ian James Labour Party  1,048
CHAPMAN, John Anthony Conservative Party Candidate  521
DALGARNO, Ian John Thornaby Independent Association  1,507 ELECTED
HASLING, Robin David Conservative Party Candidate  444
MOORE, Michael commonly known as Mick MOORE Thornaby Independent Association  1,399 ELECTED
ROBINSON, Beryl Labour Party  877

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 5,382

Turnout: 

 62.8%

 

Western Parishes

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
CUNNINGHAM, John Labour Party  432
MATTHEWS, Stephen David commonly known as Steve MATTHEWS UK Independence Party (UKIP)  389
STEPHENSON, Andrew Frederick Conservative Party Candidate  969 ELECTED
WADE, Michael John Commonly known as Mike WADE Liberal Democrats  111

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 2,694

Turnout: 70.86%

 

Yarm

Name of Candidate

Description Number of Votes*
BROWN, Jennifer Anne Commonly known as Jennie BROWN Labour Party  1,219
CHANDLER, Gail Andrea Labour Party  1,027
HAMPTON, Elsie commonly known as Elsi HAMPTON Conservative Party Candidate  2,275 ELECTED
HEWITT, Philip Neill Labour Party  890
HOUCHEN, Ben Conservative Party Candidate  2,629 ELECTED
NEIL, Christopher Yarm Independent Association  1,591
SHERRIS, Andrew Bickers Liddell Yarm Independent Association  1,852
SIMPSON, Marjorie Yarm Independent Association  1,433
WHITEHILL, Julia Clare Conservative Party Candidate  2,227 ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 7,552

Turnout: 75.2%