Public information and data protection

Stop offensive behaviour poster

The Government has announced 'Local COVID alert level: high' restrictions for Stockton-on-Tees.

For further information about the rules and disruptions to Council services visit www.stockton.gov.uk/coronavirus.

Due to the current COVID-19 ongoing situation, there may be some delays in providing you with a response. We apologise for any inconvenience this may cause and we will keep you updated as much as possible.

Data Protection

Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council is committed to protecting your privacy rights under the Data Protection Act 2018, and making you aware of your rights set out in this legislation when you use our services.

Here you will find more information about data protection legislation, how and why the Council process your personal information, and details about your individual rights and how to exercise them.

Data Protection Legislation

  • Used fairly, lawfully and transparently
  • Used for specified, explicit purposes
  • Used in a way that is adequate, relevant and limited to only what is necessary
  • Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  • Kept for no longer than is necessary
  • Handled in a way that ensures appropriate security, including protection against unlawful or unauthorised processing, access, loss, destruction or damage.

For more information about duties and responsibilities in relation to your personal data, you can view our Data Protection Policy.

Privacy Information

  • Why we are using your data
  • What type of data we are using
  • How long we will keep the information
  • Who we may share the data with
  • Where the information is from
  • If the data will be used for automated decision making
  • Your individual rights
  • How to contact us
  • How to make a complaint

This information is in the form of Privacy Notices.

Individual’s Rights

Data protection law gives individuals a number of rights to control what and how personal information is used by the Council, these include:

  • Your right to be informed
  • Your right of access
  • Your right to rectification
  • Your right to be forgotten
  • Your right to restriction
  • Your right to data portability
  • Your right to object
  • Your rights in relation to automated processing.

Detailed information about each of these rights and how to make a request to exercise these rights can be found by visiting our individual privacy - your rights webpage.

Children’s Privacy

Children need particular protection when we collect and process their personal information because they may be less aware of the risks involved. We consider the need to protect children’s privacy from the outset and ensure that fairness and compliance with the data protection principles are central to all processing of children’s personal data. Visit our children's privacy - your rights webpage to find out more.

Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs)

Data Protection Impact Assessments, where required, are used to identify any possible risks associated with processing personal information. For more information, please contact the Information Governance team at:

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 01642 527521

Or contact us via post at:

Information Governance Team
Information and Improvement Services
Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council
Municipal Buildings
Church Road
Stockton-on-Tees
TS18 1LD

Privacy Concerns

The Council is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that personal information is processed in compliance with data protection regulations. If you feel that your personal data has been mishandled or have concerns about any aspect of how your data has been processed, please contact us at:

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 01642 527521

Or contact us via post at:

Information Governance Team
Information and Improvement Services
Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council
Municipal Buildings
Church Road
Stockton-on-Tees
TS18 1LD

 

Annex C

If you would like to submit an Annex C request, please contact the Information Governance Team who will send you the form to complete.

 

Data Protection (Schedule 2) requests

Please complete this form to make a request and send it to [email protected] for consideration. Please note, you will need to save this form to your PC before completing it electronically.

Information requests

Please complete this form to make a request and send it to [email protected] for consideration. Please note, you will need to save this form to your PC before completing it electronically.

Can't find it

Can't find what you're looking for? Let us know and we'll do our best to point you in the right direction