Data protection and access to information

Stop offensive behaviour poster

A national lockdown is in place across England until 2 December after this the Borough of Stockton-on-Tees will be in ‘Tier 3: Very High Alert’. 

For information about the rules, any disruptions to Council services and the support available for our residents and businesses visit www.stockton.gov.uk/coronavirus

Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council is committed to complying with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and making individuals aware of their rights set out in this legislation when using Council services.

Further information about data protection legislation, how and why the Council processes personal information, and details individuals’ rights and how to exercise them.

 

Data Protection Legislation

The Data Protection Act and GDPR sets out seven key principles the Council must be able to demonstrate when processing personal data. The legislation states that personal information must be:

  • Used fairly, lawfully and transparently
  • Used for specified, explicit purposes
  • Used in a way that is adequate, relevant and limited to only what is necessary
  • Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  • Kept for no longer than is necessary
  • Handled in a way that ensures appropriate security, including protection against unlawful or unauthorised processing, access, loss, destruction or damage

There is also an accountability principle which means that the Council is responsible for, and must be able to demonstrate, compliance with the data protection principles.

For more information about duties and responsibilities in relation to personal data, you can view the Council's Data Protection Policy.

 

Individuals’ Rights

Data protection law gives individuals a number of rights to control what and how personal information is used by the Council, these include:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to be forgotten
  • The right to restriction
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated processing.

Detailed information about each of these rights and how to make a request to exercise these rights can be found by visiting the individual privacy - your rights webpage.

 

Children’s Privacy

Children need particular protection when the Council collects and processes their personal information because children may be less aware of the risks involved. The Council considers the need to protect children’s privacy from the outset and ensure that fairness and compliance with the data protection principles are central to all processing of children’s personal data. Visit the children's privacy - your rights webpage to find out more.

 

Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs)

Data Protection Impact Assessments, where required, are used to identify any possible risks associated with processing personal information and put in place measures to eliminate or reduce the potential for harm. This could be by ensuring appropriate security is in place to protect data, that data protection principles are adhered to or that processes are in place to allow individuals to exercise their rights.

For more information, please contact the Information Governance team at:

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 01642 527521

Or contact us via post at:

Information Governance Team
Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council
Municipal Buildings
Church Road
Stockton-on-Tees
TS18 1LD

 

Privacy Concerns

The Council is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that personal information is processed in compliance with data protection regulations. If you feel that your personal data has been mishandled or have concerns about any aspect of how your data has been processed, please contact us at:

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 01642 527521

Or contact us via post at:

Information Governance Team
Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council
Municipal Buildings
Church Road
Stockton-on-Tees
TS18 1LD

 

Information Requests

Other requests for information are regularly received by the Council from professionals such as the Police, Social Workers, Department of Work and Pensions etc. These types of requests include, but are not limited to, Annex C and Data Protection (Schedule 2) requests.

If you require information and are working within a professional capacity please complete this form to make a request and send it to [email protected] for consideration. Please note, you will need to save this form to your PC before completing it electronically.

If you are a Police Officer requesting information under an Annex C, please complete the relevant request form and return this to [email protected].

Can't find it

Can't find what you're looking for? Let us know and we'll do our best to point you in the right direction