For Coronavirus information including the current restrictions, any disruptions to Council services, how to book a COVID-19 test and the support available for residents and businesses visit www.stockton.gov.uk/coronavirus

Local Council (District) Elections

Stockton-on-Tees has 56 Councillors representing each of the 26 wards (areas) across the borough. Each Councillor must stand for re-election every four years.

In a local election you are voting to elect councillors who will represent your views for the area where you live. Stockton Borough is divided into 26 areas known as ‘Wards’.

Each ward has one, two or three councillors depending on its size. There are a total of 56 elected councillors.

Find your local Councillor.

Local elections are held once every four years, on the first Thursday of May. 

 

Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council By Elections 2021

By-elections for five vacancies in the office of Borough Councillor of Stockton-on-Tees took place on 6 May 2021. Visit the Stockton Borough Council By Election page for the results.

 

2019 Election Results for District Councillors in the Wards of Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

The most recent Local Elections took place on Thursday 2 May 2019The next ones are due to take place on Thursday 4 May 2023.

Below are the results of the local elections held on Thursday 2 May 2019.

Local Council (District) election results map

Parish and Town Council election results

Select a ward name to take you directly to the results for that ward, or alternatively you can scroll through to view all wards.

Billingham Central

Hardwick and Salters Lane

Norton West

Billingham East

Hartburn

Parkfield and Oxbridge

Billingham North

Ingleby Barwick East

Roseworth

Billingham South

Ingleby Barwick West

Stainsby Hill

Billingham West

Mandale and Victoria

Stockton Town Centre

Bishopsgarth and Elm Tree

Newtown

Village

Eaglescliffe

Northern Parishes

Western Parishes

Fairfield

Norton North

Yarm

Grangefield

Norton South

 


 

Billingham Central

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

MCCOY

Ann May

Labour Party

588

ELECTED

MERIFIELD

Maureen

The Conservative Party Candidate

180

POLLARD

Audrey

Liberal Democrat

185

RICHARDS

Avril

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

488

WELLINGTON

Judith

The Conservative Party Candidate

168

WOODHOUSE

Barry

Labour Party

560

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 16

Electorate: 5,253

Turnout: 25.3%

 


 

Billingham East

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

CUNNINGHAM

Evaline

Labour Party

635

ELECTED

GARDNER

Paula

The Conservative Party Candidate

143

SHARP

John William Graham

The Conservative Party Candidate

137

STOKER

Mick

Labour Party

680

ELECTED

STRINGER

David Pryce

Green Party candidate

289

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 32

Electorate: 4,959

Turnout: 23%

 


 

Billingham North

 

Name of Candidate

 

Description (if any)

 

Number of Votes*

BARLOW

Chris

Labour Party

1,135

ELECTED

BURDON

Mark Gideon

The North East Party

542

CHRISTIE

Paul

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

475

FRENCH

Angela Louise

The Conservative Party Candidate

340

GAMBLE

Clare Michelle

Labour Party

970

ELECTED

HARRISON

Julie

Green Party candidate

268

LINLEY

Sam

The Conservative Party Candidate

504

POVEY

Lauriane Teresa

Labour Party

1,049

ELECTED

VICKERS

Marcus Lennon

The Conservative Party Candidate

339

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 12

Electorate: 6,888

Turnout:  32.6%

 


 

Billingham South 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

CARNEY

Margaret

The Conservative Party Candidate

234

JUPP

Mary Carol

The Conservative Party Candidate

179

O'DONNELL

Jean

Labour Party

704

ELECTED

REEVES

Ian

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

411

SMITH

Mike

Labour Party

646

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 14

Electorate: 4,612

Turnout:  28.2%

 


 

Billingham West 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

ATKINSON

Helen

Independent

925

ELECTED

CLOUGH

Chris

Independent

895

ELECTED

JENKINS

Paul Adrian

Labour Party

380

MAXWELL

Tony

The Conservative Party Candidate

515

MILLER

Jack Lewis

The Conservative Party Candidate

414

WESTON

Katie Doreen

Labour Party

315

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 3

Electorate: 4,452

Turnout:  41.1%

 


 

Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

BAILEY

Sharon Elizabeth

Labour Party

420

CHERRETT

Julia May

Liberal Democrats

955

ELECTED

GIBSON

Sandra Elizabeth

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

363

JUPP

Miranda Chloe Isabelle

The Conservative Party Candidate

306

MINCHELLA

David Christopher Luigi

Liberal Democrats

807

ELECTED

RIDDLE

Owen Craig

Labour Party

360

SMITH

David John

The Conservative Party Candidate

350

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 5

Electorate: 4,966

Turnout: 39%

 


 

Eaglescliffe 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

BRIGHT

Jacqueline Anne

The Conservative Party Candidate

1,643

ELECTED

CHERRETT

Mike

Liberal Democrat

822

CLARKE

James

Labour Party

814

HOUGHTON

Stefan Richard

The Conservative Party Candidate

1,934

ELECTED

TUNNEY

Laura

The Conservative Party Candidate

1,844

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 55

Electorate: 8,214

Turnout: 36.7%

 


 

Fairfield 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

CRAIG

Sophie Louise

The Conservative Party Candidate

433

GARDNER

Jim

Labour Party

310

HOLLIFIELD

Anne Elizabeth

Labour Party

316

LEISHMAN

Kathleen Joyce

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

138

MATTHEWS

Stephen David

The Conservative Party Candidate

395

PERRY

Maurice

Independent

923

ELECTED

SEOW

Kate

Liberal Democrat

56

WADE

Mike

Liberal Democrat

51

WOODHEAD

Bill

Independent

1,012

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 1

Electorate: 4,532

Turnout: 41.9%

 


 

Grangefield

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

BERRIMAN

Paul Douglas

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

281

BOOTH

Jo

Labour Party

826

CLARK

Carol

Labour Party

902

ELECTED

CLARKSON

Adrian Paul

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

222

EVES

Matthew Alan

Liberal Democrats

86

HOLDAWAY

Joan

The Conservative Party Candidate

751

RICHARDSON

Stephen John

The Conservative Party Candidate

832

ELECTED

WEBB

Nick

Liberal Democrats

110

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 9

Electorate: 5,122

Turnout: 40.4%

 


 

Hardwick and Salters Lane 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

COOKE

Nigel Anthony

Labour Party

612

ELECTED

FELDON

Helen

The Conservative Party Candidate

149

FELDON

William

The Conservative Party Candidate

138

PARKIN

Gordon Howard

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

298

STEPHENSON

Norma

Labour Party

636

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 3

Electorate: 5,029

Turnout: 21.6%

 


 

Hartburn

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

COOMBS

Christopher

Labour Party

390

HALL

Lynn Elizabeth

The Conservative Party Candidate

1,516

ELECTED

HUSSAIN

Shakeel

Labour Party

407

LEISHMAN

John

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

300

VICKERS

Matt

The Conservative Party Candidate

1,545

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 12

Electorate: 5,192

Turnout: 45%

 


 

Ingleby Barwick East 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

BARNES

Stefan

Ingleby Barwick Independent Society

696

BUTLER

John Henry

Independent

472

CORR

Gillian

Ingleby Barwick Independent Society

738

HALL

Charlotte Louise

Labour Party

356

HARRINGTON

David Craig

Ingleby Barwick Independent Society

695

RUTLAND

Jenny

The Conservative Party Candidate

737

STRIKE

Ted

Independent

816

ELECTED

TURNBULL

Rick

Independent

369

WATSON

Alan

The Conservative Party Candidate

765

ELECTED

WATSON

Sally Ann

The Conservative Party Candidate

897

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 19

Electorate: 7,680

Turnout: 32.3%

 


 

Ingleby Barwick West

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

BROWN

Haden

The Conservative Party Candidate

765

BUTLER

John Charles

Labour Party

512

DIXON

Ken

Ingleby Barwick Independent Society

1,450

ELECTED

FAGAN

Dan

The Conservative Party Candidate

572

FAULKS

Kevin Charles

Ingleby Barwick Independent Society

1,416

ELECTED

MATHERS

Zoe Eleanor

Independent

399

MURPHY

Philip

The Conservative Party Candidate

586

PATTERSON

Ross

Ingleby Barwick Independent Society

1,381

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 28

Electorate: 9,189

Turnout: 29.6%

 


 

Mandale & Victoria

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

BAILEY

Ian James

Labour Party

623

BAILEY

Sonia Maria

Labour Party

632

EGLINGTON

Richard Francis

Labour Party

590

FROST

Luke John

Thornaby Independent Association

996

ELECTED

LARGE

Tina

Thornaby Independent Association

965

ELECTED

MORRISON

Freda

The Conservative Party Candidate

101

MORRISON

Neil

The Conservative Party Candidate

111

SEWELL

Vanessa Jane

The Conservative Party Candidate

105

WALMSLEY

Steve

Thornaby Independent

Association

960

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 10

Electorate: 7,182

Turnout: 25.4%

 


 

Newtown

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

BAKER

Paul William

Independent

388

DAVISON

Alan

The Conservative Party Candidate

152

RICHARDSON

Michael Brown

The Conservative Party Candidate

115

SURTEES

Marilyn Margaret

Labour Party

638

ELECTED

WESTON

Paul

Labour Party

505

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 16

Electorate: 4,714

Turnout: 23.1%

 


 

Northern Parishes

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

CUNNINGHAM

John

Labour Party

230

GARDNER

John David

The Conservative Party Candidate

575

ELECTED

TAIT

John Irving

The North East Party

207

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 13

Electorate: 3,327

Turnout: 30.8%

 


 

Norton North 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

DENT

John Michael

The Conservative Party Candidate

340

DENT

Sarah Louise

The Conservative Party Candidate

371

GRAINGE

Lisa Jane

Labour Party

858

ELECTED

NELSON

Steven I'Anson

Labour Party

930

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 34

Electorate: 4,821

Turnout: 28.5%

 


 

Norton South

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

COOK

Bob

Labour Party

825

ELECTED

JOHNSON

Eileen

Labour Party

731

ELECTED

PICKLES

Christopher Stuart

The Conservative Party Candidate

223

STEPHENS

Trevor

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

345

WILD

Derrick James

The Conservative Party Candidate

194

 

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 5

Electorate: 4,695

Turnout: 28.9%

 


 

Norton West

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

LEIGHTON

Gary James

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

392

RIORDAN

Tony

The Conservative Party Candidate

1,027

ELECTED

VICKERS

Hilary

The Conservative Party Candidate

1,092

ELECTED

WILBURN

David Matthew

Labour Party

970

WILBURN

Norma Margaret

Labour Party

968

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 16

Electorate: 5,002

Turnout: 47.2%

 


 

Parkfield & Oxbridge

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

BALDOCK

Louise

Labour and Co-operative Party

1,024

ELECTED

COCKERILL

Aidan Kenneth

The Conservative Party Candidate

379

ENTWISLE

Alice

The Conservative Party Candidate

289

JAVED

Mohammed

Labour and Co-operative Party

854

ELECTED

KEELTY

Chris

Liberal Democrat

213

RIGG

Denis Raymond

Liberal Democrat

137

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 32

Electorate: 5,795

Turnout: 28%

 


 

Roseworth

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

BEALL

Jim

Labour Party

613

ELECTED

INMAN

Barbara

Labour Party

596

ELECTED

JENKINS

Paul Andrew

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

400

SMAILES

Marie

The Conservative Party Candidate

165

WILD

Phillip James

The Conservative Party Candidate

210

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 8

Electorate: 4,911

Turnout: 24%

 


 

Stainsby Hill

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

BROWN

Derrick Thomas

Labour Party

406

CHAPMAN

John Anthony

The Conservative Party Candidate

113

GODWIN

Ray

Thornaby Independent Association

787

ELECTED

MILBURN

Catherine Anne

Labour Party

375

TOLLEY

Leigh

The Conservative Party Candidate

73

WALMSLEY

Sylvia May

Thornaby Independent Association

868

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 7

Electorate: 4,706

Turnout: 30.5%

 


 

Stockton Town Centre

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

BEALL

Pauline

Labour Party

585

ELECTED

COOPER

Julie

Veterans and People's Party

254

HARRIS

Giles

Independent

186

KIRTON

Paul

Labour Party

594

ELECTED

VERRILL

Mary Elizabeth

The Conservative Party Candidate

108

VERRILL

Ronald

The Conservative Party Candidate

105

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 3

Electorate: 4,254

Turnout: 24.1%

 


 

Village 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

DALGARNO

Ian John

Thornaby Independent Association

1,146

ELECTED

GEER

Ian

The Conservative Party Candidate

176

MOORE

Mick

Thornaby Independent Association

1,134

ELECTED

MORGAN

Ivor Thomas

Labour Party

362

SPENCE

Lee

The Conservative Party Candidate

156

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 8

Electorate: 5,099

Turnout: 33.3%

 


 

Western Parishes

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

BATES

David James

Labour Party

240

GREGORY

Brian James

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

165

STEPHENSON

Andrew Fredrick

The Conservative Party Candidate

510

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 9

Electorate: 2,761

Turnout: 33.5%

  


 

Yarm 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of Votes*

DEEHAN

Helen Mary

Labour Party

683

HAMPTON

Elsi

The Conservative Party Candidate

1,207

HAMPTON

Tony

The Conservative Party Candidate

1,260

ELECTED

SHERRIS

Andrew Bickers Liddell

Independent

1,839

ELECTED

WHITEHILL

Julia Clare

The Conservative Party Candidate

1,396

ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes.

Rejected ballot papers: 19

Electorate: 8,052

Turnout: 37.8%

 

 

 

 

2015 Election Results for District Councillors in the Wards of Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council 


Date of Election: Thursday 7 May 2015

Contested Elections:


Billingham Central

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
COWELL, Kenneth commonly known as Ken COWELL Liberal Democrats  149
DAVIES, Samuel commonly known as Sam DAVIES UK Independence Party (UKIP)  700
DIXON, Marion UK Independence Party (UKIP)  667
GARDNER, Paula Conservative Party Candidate  464
HORNBY, Sylvia Sydney Conservative Party Candidate  328
MCCOY, Ann May Labour Party  1,652 ELECTED
POLLARD, Audrey Liberal Democrats  143
WOODHOUSE, Barry Labour Party  1,528 ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 5,260

Turnout: 57.26%

 

Billingham East

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
CUNNINGHAM, Evaline Labour Party  1,594 ELECTED
DALE, Kenneth Peter Conservative Party Candidate  302
RAUF, Sajid Iqbal commonly known as Saj RAUF UK Independence Party (UKIP)  600
SCOTT, David George Conservative Party Candidate  313
STOKER, Michael Nicholas commonly known as Mick STOKER Labour Party  1,393 ELECTED
STRINGER, David Pryce The Green Party  218

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 5,179

Turnout: 51.92%

 

Billingham North

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
APEDAILE, Jennifer Lynne Billingham Independents Association  1,060
BARLOW, Christopher Daniel Labour Party  1,633 ELECTED
BULLOCK, Jane Margaret Conservative Party Candidate  841
LECKONBY, Colin Billingham Independents Association  1,137
MAXWELL, George Anthony commonly known as Tony MAXWELL Conservative Party Candidate  913
PARRY, Stephen William David Labour Party  1,390 ELECTED
PEEKE, Martin UK Independence Party (UKIP)  964
PEEKE, Oliver Garbutt UK Independence Party (UKIP)  786
POVEY, Lauriane Teresa Labour Party  1,405 ELECTED
SCOTT, Susan Maria Conservative Party Candidate  641
SIMPSON, Ronald John Edwin Billingham Independents Association  822

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 7,086

Turnout: 66.72%

 

Billingham South

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
APEDAILE, Maurice Robson Billingham Independents Association  251
BROOKS-LAUDER, Sarah Louise UK Independence Party (UKIP)  630
ENTWISLE, Sally Ann Conservative Party Candidate  405
ENTWISLE, Sarah Alice Elizabeth Conservative Party Candidate  357
LENNOX, Matthew Ashton commonly known as Matt LENNOX UK Independence Party (UKIP)  547
O'DONNELL, Elizabeth Jean Labour Party  1,358 ELECTED
SIMPSON, June Billingham Independents Association  217
SMITH, Michael commonly known as Mike SMITH Labour Party  1,092 ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 4,801

Turnout: 57.05%

 

Billingham West

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
ATKINSON, Helen Independent  955 ELECTED
BAILEY, Valerie Conservative Party Candidate  743
BOYLETT, Andrew Richard commonly known as Andy BOYLETT UK Independence Party (UKIP)  413
BOYLETT, Mandy Susan UK Independence Party (UKIP)  395
CLOUGH, Christopher commonly know as Chris CLOUGH Independent  941 ELECTED
HARDING, Neil Thomas Labour Party  842
HATTON, Andrew Mark Conservative Party Candidate  736
SMART, Sheila Labour Party  692

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 4,629

Turnout: 69.82%

 

Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
BRIGHT, Jacqueline Anne commonly known as Jacky BRIGHT Conservative Party Candidate  955
CHERRETT, Julia May Liberal Democrats  1,205 ELECTED
GRAINGE, Lisa Jane Labour Party  1,405 ELECTED
JOHNSON, Daniel James commonly known as Dan JOHNSON Labour Party  1,197
KENNEDY, Elliot Liberal Democrats  1,085
PEEKE-PATTERSON, Michael Brent Conservative Party Candidate  925

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 5,124

Turnout: 71.0&

 

Eaglescliffe

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
CHATBURN, Mark Anthony UK Independence Party (UKIP)  835
CHERRETT, Michael Francis commonly known as Mike CHERRETT Liberal Democrats  1,222
CLARKE, James Labour Party  1,246
COLLIER, Thomas William Liberal Democrats  999
DENNIS, Philip Edward Conservative Party Candidate  2,963 ELECTED
HOUGHTON, Stefan Richard Conservative Party Candidate  2,482 ELECTED
LEWIS, Lesley Liberal Democrats  1,176
MANKIN, Geoffrey commonly known as Geoff MANKIN Labour Party  1,139
ROWLINSON, Reginald commonly know as Reg ROWLINSON Labour Party  1,027
TUNNEY, Laura Conservative Party Candidate  2,531 ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 8,216

Turnout: 75.2%

 

Fairfield

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
BAKER, Gladys May Liberal Democrats  118
BRANEY, Edith Mary UK Independence Party (UKIP)  489
HALL, Charlotte Louise Labour Party  999
PERRY, Maurice Conservative Party Candidate  1,432 ELECTED
THOMAS, Graham Michael Labour Party  960
WEBB, Edward Nicholas commonly known as Nick WEBB Liberal Democrats  114
WOODHEAD, William commonly known as Bill WOODHEAD Conservative Party Candidate  1,704 ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 4,649

Turnout: 72.6%

 

Grangefield

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
CLARK, Carol Labour Party  1,795 ELECTED
CLARK, Michael Labour Party  1,663 ELECTED
COCKERILL, Aidan Kenneth UK Independence Party (UKIP)  459
CRAGGS, Natasha Liberal Democrats  143
HEBRON, George Alan Liberal Democrats  115
LENG, Paul Selwyn commonly known as Paul LENG Conservative Party Candidate  1,221
RICHARDSON, Stephen John Conservative Party Candidate  1,297
SPAYNE, Michael Joseph commonly known as Mick SPAYNE UK Independence Party (UKIP)  416

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 5,260

Turnout: 73.2%

 

Hardwick and Salters Lane

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
COOKE, Nigel Anthony Labour Party  1,546 ELECTED
CROW, James Charles commonly known as Jamie CROW Conservative Party Candidate  355
DANIELS, Glynis Conservative Party Candidate  311
LEATHLEY, John Paul UK Independence Party (UKIP)  671
STEPHENSON, Norma Labour Party  1,448 ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 4,882

Turnout: 51.58%

 

Hartburn

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
COOMBS, Christopher commonly known as Chris COOMBS Labour Party 1,257 
HALL, Lynn Elizabeth Conservative Party Candidate 2,309 ELECTED
MAROOF, Mohammed commonly known as Mazi MAROOF Labour Party 722
PEACE, Kenneth Liberal Democrats 224
SWALES, Christopher Ian Commonly known as Chris SWALES Liberal Democrats 172
VICKERS, Matthew Alexander Conservative Party Candidate 2,323 ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 5,380

Turnout: 75.9%

 

Ingleby Barwick East

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
CORR, Gillian Ingleby Barwick Independent Society  1,643 ELECTED
DALBY, Douglas Robert commonly known as Doug DALBY UK Independence Party (UKIP)  716
FAULKS, Kevin Charles Ingleby Barwick Independent Society  1,639 ELECTED
HOUCHEN, Dennis commonly known as Den HOUCHEN Conservative Party Candidate  1,563
MCCABE, Neil Ingleby Barwick Independent Society  1,487
MCGOVERN, Kelly Conservative Party Candidate  1,507
MULLIS, Mark Timothy The Green Party  372
NICHOLAS, Kevin Mark Labour Party  1,060
STRIKE, Edward Albert commonly know as Ted STRIKE UK Independence Party (UKIP)  871
WATSON, Sally Ann Conservative Party Candidate  1,622 ELECTED
WOOD, Elizabeth Anne commonly known as Liz WOOD Labour Party  989

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 7,697

Turnout: 69.1%

 

Ingleby Barwick West

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
BOURNE, Gregory commonly known as Greg BOURNE UK Independence Party (UKIP)  706
BUTLER, John Charles Labour Party  1,219
DIXON, Kenneth commonly known as Ken DIXON Ingleby Barwick Independent Society  2,665 ELECTED
HARRINGTON, David Craig Ingleby Barwick Independent Society  2,546 ELECTED
MCGOVERN, Elizabeth Anne Conservative Party Candidate  1,509
MORRISON, Winifred commonly known as Freda MORRISON Conservative Party Candidate  1,321
MORRISON, Neil Conservative Party Candidate  1,416
PATTERSON, Ross Ingleby Barwick Independent Society  2,349 ELECTED
WRIGHT, Craig Stephen Labour Party  782

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 8,306

Turnout: 69.2&

 

Mandale & Victoria

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
BAILEY, Sonia Maria Labour Party  1,661 ELECTED
HASLING, Nicola Jane Conservative Party Candidate  444
HOUCHEN, Susan Carolyne Margaret Conservative Party Candidate  392
LARGE, Christina Elsie commonly known as Tina LARGE Thornaby Independent Association  1,032
MAXWELL, Karina Marie Thornaby Independent Association  883
ROWLING, Paul Labour Party  1,431 ELECTED
STOTT, Tracey Leigh Labour Party  1,489 ELECTED
TROWBRIDGE, Mark Steven UK Independence Party (UKIP)  312
WALMSLEY, Stephen Francis commonly known as Steve WALMSLEY Thornaby Independent Association  1,084
WRIGHT, Lawrence Kenneth Conservative Party Candidate  399

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 7,650

Turnout: 53.4%

 

Newtown

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
BAKER, Paul William Labour Party  1,568 ELECTED
BOURNE, Claire UK Independence Party (UKIP)  657
HILLMAN, Liam Libertarian Party  90
HOLDAWAY, Joan Conservative Party Candidate  481
HORNBY, Michael Robert Conservative Party Candidate  303
PROUD, Rachael Clare Labour Party  1,208 ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 4,957

Turnout: 48.7%

 

Northern Parishes

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
CAMPBELL, Margaret Mary commonly known as Maggie CAMPBELL UK Independence Party (UKIP)  285
CUNNINGHAM, Andrew Labour Party  573
GARDNER, John David Conservative Party Candidate  1,241  ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 2,974

Turnout: 70.95%

 

Norton North

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
COX, Alan UK Independence Party (UKIP)  637
GILLILAND, Eric Peter Conservative Party Candidate  519
HAMPTON, Anthony Stephen commonly known as Tony HAMPTON Conservative Party Candidate  484
NELSON, Kathryn Fiona Labour Party  1,655 ELECTED
NELSON, Steven I'Anson commonly known as Steve NELSON Labour Party  1,498 ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 4,910

Turnout: 57.78%

 

Norton South

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
BOWKER, Stuart David UK Independence Party (UKIP)  717
COOK, Robert commonly known as Bob COOK Labour Party  1,634 ELECTED
DAVISON, Christopher commonly known as Chris DAVISON Liberal Democrats  153
FLETCHER, June Conservative Party Candidate  440
JOHNSON, Eileen Labour Party  1,169 ELECTED
RUNNACLES, Harry George Kalen Conservative Party Candidate  362
WALTERS, Jane Francis commonly known as Jean WALTERS Liberal Democrats  135

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 4,643

Turnout: 59.1%

 

Norton West

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
BROOKSBANK, Jennifer commonly known as Jenni BROOKSBANK UK Independence Party (UKIP)  591
VICKERS, Hilary Conservative Party Candidate  1,336
VICKERS, Marcus Lennon Conservative Party Candidate  1,272
WILBURN, David Matthew Labour Party  1,779 ELECTED
WILBURN, Norma Margaret Labour Party  1,635 ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 5,152

Turnout: 72.52%

 

Parkfield & Oxbridge

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
BRIGHT, Samuel John Conservative Party Candidate  950
CHAHAL, Sanjeev Ethan Singh The Green Party  285
GREEN, Jacqueline commonly known Jackie GREEN Conservative Party Candidate  887
JAVED, Mohammed Labour Party  1,501 ELECTED
NOOR, Shakeel Independent  419
O'NEILL, Terence Andrew commonly known as Terry O’NEIL Libertarian Party  58
RIGG, Denis Raymond Liberal Democrats  179
ROSE, David Labour Party  1,608 ELECTED
SEXTON, Kevin Andrew Liberal Democrats  192

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 5,341

Turnout: 62.1%

 

Roseworth

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
BAKER, Nigel Joseph Craig UK Independence Party (UKIP)  556
BEALL, James commonly known as Jim BEALL Labour Party  1,615 ELECTED
INMAN, Barbara Labour Party  1,393 ELECTED
PARKIN, Gordon Howard UK Independence Party (UKIP)  549
SMAILES, Marie Conservative Party Candidate  404
STEPHENSON, Debra Conservative Party Candidate  276

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 5,045

Turnout: 56.13%

 

Stainsby Hill

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
BROWN, Derrick Thomas Labour Party  1,084 ELECTED
COOPER, Lynne Elizabeth The Green Party  121
GODWIN, Raymond commonly known as Ray GODWIN Thornaby Independent Association  899
HARRIS, Andrew    135
MILBURN, Catherine Anne commonly known as Cath MILBURN Labour Party  958
PERRY, Laraine Ann Conservative Party Candidate  253
WALMSLEY, Sylvia May Thornaby Independent Association  1,022 ELECTED
WARDELL, Richard Young commonly known as Dick WARDELL Conservative Party Candidate  288

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 4,865

Turnout: 57.2%

 

Stockton Town Centre

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
BRANEY, Peter Barrie Temple UK Independence Party (UKIP)  478
DANIELS, Richard Morley Conservative Party Candidate  261
GARDNER, Ruby Conservative Party Candidate  278
HEWITT, Dianne Elizabeth commonly known as Di HEWITT Labour Party  1,274 ELECTED
KIRTON, Paul Labour Party  1,344 ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 4,351

Turnout: 48.47%

 

Village

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
BAILEY, Ian James Labour Party  1,048
CHAPMAN, John Anthony Conservative Party Candidate  521
DALGARNO, Ian John Thornaby Independent Association  1,507 ELECTED
HASLING, Robin David Conservative Party Candidate  444
MOORE, Michael commonly known as Mick MOORE Thornaby Independent Association  1,399 ELECTED
ROBINSON, Beryl Labour Party  877

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 5,382

Turnout: 

 62.8%

 

Western Parishes

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes*
CUNNINGHAM, John Labour Party  432
MATTHEWS, Stephen David commonly known as Steve MATTHEWS UK Independence Party (UKIP)  389
STEPHENSON, Andrew Frederick Conservative Party Candidate  969 ELECTED
WADE, Michael John Commonly known as Mike WADE Liberal Democrats  111

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 2,694

Turnout: 70.86%

 

Yarm

Name of Candidate

Description Number of Votes*
BROWN, Jennifer Anne Commonly known as Jennie BROWN Labour Party  1,219
CHANDLER, Gail Andrea Labour Party  1,027
HAMPTON, Elsie commonly known as Elsi HAMPTON Conservative Party Candidate  2,275 ELECTED
HEWITT, Philip Neill Labour Party  890
HOUCHEN, Ben Conservative Party Candidate  2,629 ELECTED
NEIL, Christopher Yarm Independent Association  1,591
SHERRIS, Andrew Bickers Liddell Yarm Independent Association  1,852
SIMPSON, Marjorie Yarm Independent Association  1,433
WHITEHILL, Julia Clare Conservative Party Candidate  2,227 ELECTED

* If elected, the word 'ELECTED' appears against the number of votes. 

Electorate: 7,552

Turnout: 75.2%

Can't find it

Can't find what you're looking for? Let us know and we'll do our best to point you in the right direction